RB poster

The second Rockaway Beach is at Butlins Bognor  on  Friday 7th- Sunday 9th October.

Headliners are St Etienne, Suede and Killing Joke, with a ridiculously strong supporting vast including Wire, the Wedding Present, Membranes, Cats Eyes. Luna, Jah Wobble and loads more ( see below).

Although nothing at all to do with ATP, it has a similar line up of established and relatively unknown artists who are ‘cult heroes’, ‘cutting edge’ yet outside of marketed trends. Noisy post-punk guitars, cerebral electronica, stubborn outsiders and talented oddballs make for a varied and interesting line up.

And as I said before – no mud, tents or dressing up – and you sleep in a bed with crisp, clean sheets – its the festival for people who like home comforts.

Weekend tickets from £89 are still available in increasingly limited numbers – from here

As well as playing top of the bill Killing Joke are showing their film …

Suede’s Night Thoughts film is also being screened alongside a Q&A with the film’s director Roger Sargent.

Saint Etienne  will play their “Foxbase Alpha” set for the last time  and music aside there’s the usual Butlins activities including go-karting, a swimming pool and spa, and bowling arcade.
Final tickets are available from £89pp including a three day music pass and accommodation at the resort.

And here are the running times and a few selected videos by artists which interest me. It looks like being a great weekend.  See you there…

FRIDAY

Centre Stage
18:00 – Kagoule

19:15 – Bill Ryder-Jones

20.45 – We Are Scientists
22.30 – Saint Etienne
00:15 – Don Letts (DJ)

Red Stage
17:15 – Eliza Shaddad
18.30 – Girl Friend
20:00 – Black Honey
21:30 – Wedding Present

23:30 – Multibird

SATURDAY

Centre Stage
15:45 – Gang
17:00 – Bloody Knees
18:30 – Luna
20:30 – Eagulls

22:30 – Suede

Reds Stage

13:15 – Eyre Llew
14:30 – Clinic
16:00 – Desert Mountain Tribe
17:30 – Jah Wobble
19:15 – Wire

21:30 – Lee ‘Scratch’ Perry
00:15 – Batuk
01:45 – Yuck

SUNDAY

Centre Stage
15:15 – Man Made
16.30 – Jane Weaver

18:00 – Membranes

20:00 – Killing Joke
22:00 – Chris Geddes DJ

Reds Stage
14:30 – TVAM
16:00 – Joanna Gruesome
17:30 – Fews
19:00 – Damo Suzuki’s network featuring St. Deluxe
21:30 – Cat’s Eyes
23:15 – Blanck Mass

00:45 – Man Of Moon
[Stage times subject to change]

Official website     Facebook     Tickets 

All words by Ged Babey

1 COMMENT

  1. Excellent line up, just a shame it clashes with the Great British Alternative Music Festival at Butlins, Skegness the same weekend!!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here